Dispute Resolution
[…] Back to top

Dispute Resolution

How do you handle dispute resolution?

There are many ways to resolve disputes. Using the judicial system, parties file an action in court and proceed down the legal maize with discovery and litigation. This is costly, time consuming and adversarial in nature.

Alternatively, the California Code of Civil procedure section 638 (l) allows for the appointment of a "general referee" who is retained essentially as a private judge upon the mutual agreement of the parties to serve in place of the Superior Court Judge. California law authorizes a general referee "To try any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or law, and to report a statement of decision thereon." In our role as "judge" we hear testimony, receive evidence and ultimately issue a written decision on how the matter will be decided and the results apportioned among the parties. As general referee we enjoy the immunity of a judicial officer.